Mindoro Group (Pty) Ltd

MINDORO GROUP - POPIA CONSENT

Your Privacy Is Important To Us

POPIA Consent

Disclosure And Consent In Terms Of The Protection Of Information Act

It is necessary to collect certain Personal Information in order for Mindoro Group to properly carry out their duties.  The FSP has appointed an Information Officer. In compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act), when you supply your details, the FSP undertakes the following:

Purpose for Use (Openness and Specification)

Your Personal Information (i.e., ID, Licence, certificates, marriage certificate, bank details) are being processed for the purposes of any reporting obligations to various Regulators that may be required. In addition, it may be necessary to share this information with product providers, claim specialists and underwriters.

The information that may at any time be required by Mindoro Group and processed is:  

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number.
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience, and employment history.
  • whether or not you have a disability.
  • medical history.

Collection And Processing Limitation

Collection of your PI may be conducted in a number of ways including from data contained in resumes, curriculum vitas, identify documents and provided by your employer. It may also be necessary to obtain data form a third party such as a product provider. This information will only be used for the purpose it was obtained.

Minimality And Information Quality

Only the minimum personal information required to complete this purpose will be processed.

When supplying your data for financial planning purposes, you confirm that all data is complete and accurate.

Limitation Of Use

Mindoro Group will not use your personal information for reasons outside the stated purposes and/or without gaining your prior consent.

Retention And Destruction

Your Personal Information will only be retained long enough to support the stated purpose and as long as Mindoro Group may be required to do so in terms of all legislation including but not limited to FAIS, FICA and the Income Tax Act.

Security

Mindoro Group is committed to ensure that your personal information is safe and secure. Controls have been designed to ensure that there are appropriate safeguards in place as required by the POPI Act. Data will be stored in a range of different places both in paper format and on other IT systems, which may include emails.

Your Rights As A Data Subject

Mindoro Group will ensure that your rights as a data subject are protected. Your rights include:

  • The right to access and obtain a copy of your personal information held by Mindoro Group.
  • The right to request that incorrect or incomplete or irrelevant data be amended and corrected.
  • The right to have your data deleted or destroyed where there is no longer a need to retain or process same.
  • Your right to complain to the Information Regulator if you suspect any misuse of your data. Complaints can be addressed to:

The Information Regulator
JD House 27 Stiemens Street,
Braamfontein, Johannesburg 2001
PO Box 31533, Braamfontein,
Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za.

Should you have any objection to the above, kindly advise our Information Officer Robert Craig Becket on email at craig@mindorogroup.africa or 031-7172700, within 07 days from date of receipt hereof.

Our Experience. Your Legacy.

Sign-Up For News HOOT

Get Updates From Mindoro Group (Pty) Ltd

Mindoro Group (Pty) Ltd
Mindoro Group (Pty) Ltd

Authorised Financial Services Provider - FSP Licence No 12970 - © 2020 - Mindoro Group (Pty) Ltd. All rights reserved.

TOP